Slovak Citizenship a FALATH & PARTNERS practice
Complimentary case review

Home / News & Insights / Article

Research ·

Slovak ancestry in America: Where Slovak ancestors came from, when they emigrated, and where they settled

Most Slovak ancestors of the American families who have asked us about Slovak citizenship by descent since 2022 were born in eastern Slovakia, in today’s Prešov and Košice regions. Most crossed the Atlantic between 1900 and 1914, and most settled in Pennsylvania, Ohio, or New York. These are the findings from 6,444 ancestors in 3,934 family histories that reached us between April 2022 and September 2026.

By Ján Falath, Managing Partner

The data3,934 family histories with 6,444 Slovak-born ancestors
Research periodFamily histories received April 2022 – September 2026
Where ancestors were born57% in the Prešov and Košice regions; most often in the districts of Bardejov, Stará Ľubovňa, and Bratislava
By historic countyŠariš (Sáros) 19%, Zemplín (Zemplén) 15%, and Spiš (Szepes) 12%
How far backThe nearest Slovak-born ancestor is a great-grandparent in 50% of family lines
When ancestors crossed56% of all crossings fell between 1900 and 1914
More than one crossing20% of ancestors crossed the Atlantic more than once
Where ancestors settledPennsylvania 38%, Ohio 14%, New York 12%, Illinois 10%, and New Jersey 5%
Born outside today’s Slovakia107 families had no Slovak-born ancestor; most of their ancestors were born in what is now Ukraine, the Czech Republic, and Poland

Where Slovak-American ancestors were born: Regions, districts, and historic counties

More than half of all ancestors whose birthplace we could place were born in two of Slovakia’s eight regions (in Slovak: kraj): the Prešov region (35.6%) and the Košice region (21.6%). The Žilina region follows with 10.6%. Each of the other five regions accounts for less than one ancestor in ten.

Where Slovak-American ancestors were born: Regions of SlovakiaShare of the 4,202 ancestors whose region of birth is known Prešov region: 35.6%; Košice region: 21.6%; Žilina region: 10.6%; Bratislava region: 8.3%; Trenčín region: 8.1%; Trnava region: 6.5%; Banská Bystrica region: 5.9%; Nitra region: 3.3% Where Slovak-American ancestors were born: Regions of Slovakia Share of the 4,202 ancestors whose region of birth is known Eastern Slovakia (Prešov and Košice regions) Rest of Slovakia Prešov region Prešov region: 35.6% 35.6% Košice region Košice region: 21.6% 21.6% Žilina region Žilina region: 10.6% 10.6% Bratislava region Bratislava region: 8.3% 8.3% Trenčín region Trenčín region: 8.1% 8.1% Trnava region Trnava region: 6.5% 6.5% Banská Bystrica region Banská Bystrica region: 5.9% 5.9% Nitra region Nitra region: 3.3% 3.3% Family histories received April 2022 – September 2026. Source: FALATH & PARTNERS.
Region of birthShare of ancestors
Prešov region35.6%
Košice region21.6%
Žilina region10.6%
Bratislava region8.3%
Trenčín region8.1%
Trnava region6.5%
Banská Bystrica region5.9%
Nitra region3.3%
Share of the 4,202 ancestors whose region of birth is known. Family histories received April 2022 – September 2026.

At the level of districts (in Slovak: okres), the pattern is sharper still. Bardejov alone accounts for 6.2% of ancestors with a known district, followed by Stará Ľubovňa (5.3%) and Bratislava (5.2%). The ten most frequent districts together account for 41.1%, and the 30 shown below for 76.0%. Yet emigration reached the whole country: all 70 districts outside Bratislava and Košice, and both cities, appear in the data.

The 30 most frequent districts of birth of Slovak-American ancestorsShare of the 4,160 ancestors whose district is known; Bratislava and Košice include all city districts Bardejov: 6.2%; Stará Ľubovňa: 5.3%; Bratislava: 5.2%; Prešov: 5.0%; Michalovce: 4.2%; Košice: 4.2%; Trebišov: 3.6%; Vranov nad Topľou: 2.5%; Spišská Nová Ves: 2.5%; Košice-okolie: 2.5%; Myjava: 2.3%; Poprad: 2.3%; Sabinov: 2.3%; Svidník: 2.0%; Medzilaborce: 2.0%; Malacky: 2.0%; Trnava: 1.8%; Senica: 1.8%; Kežmarok: 1.7%; Humenné: 1.7%; Levoča: 1.7%; Gelnica: 1.7%; Sobrance: 1.6%; Liptovský Mikuláš: 1.5%; Martin: 1.5%; Rožňava: 1.5%; Snina: 1.5%; Trenčín: 1.4%; Čadca: 1.4%; Brezno: 1.3% The 30 most frequent districts of birth of Slovak-American ancestors Share of the 4,160 ancestors whose district is known; Bratislava and Košice include all city districts Prešov and Košice regions Other regions Bardejov Bardejov: 6.2% 6.2% Stará Ľubovňa Stará Ľubovňa: 5.3% 5.3% Bratislava Bratislava: 5.2% 5.2% Prešov Prešov: 5.0% 5.0% Michalovce Michalovce: 4.2% 4.2% Košice Košice: 4.2% 4.2% Trebišov Trebišov: 3.6% 3.6% Vranov nad Topľou Vranov nad Topľou: 2.5% 2.5% Spišská Nová Ves Spišská Nová Ves: 2.5% 2.5% Košice-okolie Košice-okolie: 2.5% 2.5% Myjava Myjava: 2.3% 2.3% Poprad Poprad: 2.3% 2.3% Sabinov Sabinov: 2.3% 2.3% Svidník Svidník: 2.0% 2.0% Medzilaborce Medzilaborce: 2.0% 2.0% Malacky Malacky: 2.0% 2.0% Trnava Trnava: 1.8% 1.8% Senica Senica: 1.8% 1.8% Kežmarok Kežmarok: 1.7% 1.7% Humenné Humenné: 1.7% 1.7% Levoča Levoča: 1.7% 1.7% Gelnica Gelnica: 1.7% 1.7% Sobrance Sobrance: 1.6% 1.6% Liptovský Mikuláš Liptovský Mikuláš: 1.5% 1.5% Martin Martin: 1.5% 1.5% Rožňava Rožňava: 1.5% 1.5% Snina Snina: 1.5% 1.5% Trenčín Trenčín: 1.4% 1.4% Čadca Čadca: 1.4% 1.4% Brezno Brezno: 1.3% 1.3% All 70 districts outside Bratislava and Košice, and both cities, appear in the data. Family histories received April 2022 – September 2026. Source: FALATH & PARTNERS.
DistrictRegionShare of ancestors
BardejovPrešov6.2%
Stará ĽubovňaPrešov5.3%
BratislavaBratislava5.2%
PrešovPrešov5.0%
MichalovceKošice4.2%
KošiceKošice4.2%
TrebišovKošice3.6%
Vranov nad TopľouPrešov2.5%
Spišská Nová VesKošice2.5%
Košice-okolieKošice2.5%
MyjavaTrenčín2.3%
PopradPrešov2.3%
SabinovPrešov2.3%
SvidníkPrešov2.0%
MedzilaborcePrešov2.0%
MalackyBratislava2.0%
TrnavaTrnava1.8%
SenicaTrnava1.8%
KežmarokPrešov1.7%
HumennéPrešov1.7%
LevočaPrešov1.7%
GelnicaKošice1.7%
SobranceKošice1.6%
Liptovský Mikulᚎilina1.5%
MartinŽilina1.5%
RožňavaKošice1.5%
SninaPrešov1.5%
TrenčínTrenčín1.4%
ČadcaŽilina1.4%
BreznoBanská Bystrica1.3%
Share of the 4,160 ancestors whose district is known. Bratislava and Košice include all of their city districts. Family histories received April 2022 – September 2026.

Before 1918, Slovakia was part of the Kingdom of Hungary, and its territory was divided into counties (in Slovak: župa), not regions. A historic county is not the same as today’s district (okres), which is sometimes also translated as “county”: the historic counties were much larger, closer in size to today’s regions. Today’s Slovak territory was divided among about twenty of them, compared with eight regions and 79 districts now. Many American families know their ancestors’ county from old family documents, often under its Hungarian name. Counted by county, Šariš (Sáros) leads with 19.0% of ancestors, followed by Zemplín (Zemplén, 14.6%) and Spiš (Szepes, 12.2%). The five eastern counties of Šariš, Zemplín, Spiš, Abov-Turňa, and Uh, together with the city of Košice, account for 55.0%.

Where Slovak-American ancestors were born: Historic countiesCounties and free royal cities before 1918; share of the 4,150 ancestors whose county of birth is known Šariš: 19.0%; Zemplín: 14.6%; Spiš: 12.2%; Nitra: 9.9%; Trenčín: 7.6%; Bratislava: 6.2%; City of Bratislava: 4.9%; Gemer-Malohont: 4.2%; City of Košice: 3.8%; Uh: 3.1%; Liptov: 2.8%; Orava: 2.7%; Abov-Turňa: 2.4%; Turiec: 1.8%; Zvolen: 1.7%; Tekov: 1.2%; Novohrad: 0.8%; Hont: 0.7%; City of Komárno: 0.2%; Komárno: 0.1%; Ostrihom: 0.0%; Ráb: 0.0%; City of Banská Štiavnica: 0.0% Where Slovak-American ancestors were born: Historic counties Counties and free royal cities before 1918; share of the 4,150 ancestors whose county of birth is known Eastern Slovakia Rest of Slovakia Šariš Sáros Šariš: 19.0% 19.0% Zemplín Zemplén Zemplín: 14.6% 14.6% Spiš Szepes Spiš: 12.2% 12.2% Nitra Nyitra Nitra: 9.9% 9.9% Trenčín Trencsén Trenčín: 7.6% 7.6% Bratislava Pozsony Bratislava: 6.2% 6.2% City of Bratislava Pozsony City of Bratislava: 4.9% 4.9% Gemer-Malohont Gömör és Kis-Hont Gemer-Malohont: 4.2% 4.2% City of Košice Kassa City of Košice: 3.8% 3.8% Uh Ung Uh: 3.1% 3.1% Liptov Liptó Liptov: 2.8% 2.8% Orava Árva Orava: 2.7% 2.7% Abov-Turňa Abaúj-Torna Abov-Turňa: 2.4% 2.4% Turiec Turóc Turiec: 1.8% 1.8% Zvolen Zólyom Zvolen: 1.7% 1.7% Tekov Bars Tekov: 1.2% 1.2% Novohrad Nógrád Novohrad: 0.8% 0.8% Hont Hont Hont: 0.7% 0.7% City of Komárno Komárom City of Komárno: 0.2% 0.2% Komárno Komárom Komárno: 0.1% 0.1% Ostrihom Esztergom Ostrihom: 0.0% <0.1% Ráb Győr Ráb: 0.0% <0.1% City of Banská Štiavnica Selmec- és Bélabánya City of Banská Štiavnica: 0.0% <0.1% Hungarian names in gray. Bratislava, Košice, Komárno, and Banská Štiavnica were free royal cities outside the counties. Family histories received April 2022 – September 2026. Source: FALATH & PARTNERS.
Historic county or cityHungarian nameShare of ancestors
ŠarišSáros vármegye19.0%
ZemplínZemplén vármegye14.6%
SpišSzepes vármegye12.2%
NitraNyitra vármegye9.9%
TrenčínTrencsén vármegye7.6%
BratislavaPozsony vármegye6.2%
City of BratislavaPozsony szabad királyi város4.9%
Gemer-MalohontGömör és Kis-Hont vármegye4.2%
City of KošiceKassa szabad királyi város3.8%
UhUng vármegye3.1%
LiptovLiptó vármegye2.8%
OravaÁrva vármegye2.7%
Abov-TurňaAbaúj-Torna vármegye2.4%
TuriecTuróc vármegye1.8%
ZvolenZólyom vármegye1.7%
TekovBars vármegye1.2%
NovohradNógrád vármegye0.8%
HontHont vármegye0.7%
City of KomárnoKomárom szabad királyi város0.2%
KomárnoKomárom vármegye0.1%
OstrihomEsztergom vármegye<0.1%
RábGyőr vármegye<0.1%
City of Banská ŠtiavnicaSelmec- és Bélabánya szabad királyi város<0.1%
Share of the 4,150 ancestors whose county of birth is known. Counties and free royal cities as they stood before 1918. Bratislava, Košice, Komárno, and Banská Štiavnica were free royal cities with their own administration, outside the counties, and are listed separately. Family histories received April 2022 – September 2026.

The family histories name 1,230 different municipalities. The cities come first: Bratislava (202 ancestors), Košice (157), and Prešov (65), followed by Bardejov (49) and Michalovce (40). Among smaller places, some names recur again and again: Jakubany (30 ancestors), Zborov (22), Šarišské Jastrabie (17), and Široké (16) in the east, and Vrbovce (19) and Brezová pod Bradlom (18) in the Myjava district in the west.

Ancestors born in Bratislava stand apart. More than a third of them (37%) were the parents of the person who contacted us, against 9% elsewhere, and one in five of their crossings came after 1945. They belong to the emigration of the decades after World War II, not to the great wave before World War I.

How far back: The nearest Slovak-born ancestor by generation

On each line of descent, we counted the Slovak-born ancestor nearest to the person who contacted us. In half of all family lines (49.9%), that ancestor is a great-grandparent. Grandparents follow with 29.8%, great-great-grandparents with 10.6%, and parents with 9.8%.

How far back: The nearest Slovak-born ancestorParent: 9.8%; Grandparent: 29.8%; Great-grandparent: 49.9%; Great-great-grandparent: 10.6% How far back: The nearest Slovak-born ancestor Share of the 6,068 family lines in which the generation is clear Parent: 9.8% Grandparent: 29.8% Great-grandparent: 49.9% Great-great-grandparent: 10.6% 50% great-grandparent Parent 9.8% Grandparent 29.8% Great-grandparent 49.9% Great-great-grandparent 10.6% Family histories received April 2022 – September 2026. Source: FALATH & PARTNERS.
Nearest Slovak-born ancestorShare of family lines
Parent9.8%
Grandparent29.8%
Great-grandparent49.9%
Great-great-grandparent10.6%
Share of the 6,068 family lines in which the generation is clear. Family histories received April 2022 – September 2026.

The generation matters. Section 7(8) of the Slovak Citizenship Act reaches parents, grandparents, and great-grandparents, so half of all family lines in our data stand at the furthest generation the descent route allows. For about one line in nine, the nearest Slovak-born ancestor is a great-great-grandparent. Section 7(8) stops at great-grandparents; for these families, the path runs through the Slovak Living Abroad certificate, which has no generational limit.

When Slovak ancestors emigrated to America: Crossings by year and period

We counted every recorded crossing, not only the first: 3,689 crossings by 2,958 ancestors with at least one known year. More than half of them (55.5%) fell between 1900 and 1914, and the busiest years in our data were 1905, 1907, and 1910.

Slovak emigration to America by year, 1880–1969Recorded crossings per year. Peak: 1910: 219. 1915–1919: 45 in total. 1921: 179. Slovak emigration to America by year, 1880–1969 Every recorded crossing counts: 3,689 crossings by 2,958 ancestors World War I World War II 0 50 100 150 200 250 1880: 5 1881: 5 1882: 5 1883: 8 1884: 7 1885: 12 1886: 8 1887: 18 1888: 20 1889: 14 1890: 31 1891: 15 1892: 17 1893: 20 1894: 13 1895: 22 1896: 26 1897: 19 1898: 22 1899: 51 1900: 88 1901: 80 1902: 100 1903: 127 1904: 109 1905: 204 1906: 133 1907: 201 1908: 78 1909: 114 1910: 219 1911: 143 1912: 180 1913: 183 1914: 88 1915: 5 1916: 7 1917: 12 1918: 8 1919: 13 1920: 176 1921: 179 1922: 122 1923: 65 1924: 30 1925: 30 1926: 35 1927: 43 1928: 67 1929: 85 1930: 71 1931: 12 1932: 10 1933: 7 1934: 12 1935: 19 1936: 21 1937: 32 1938: 30 1939: 25 1940: 13 1941: 2 1942: 3 1943: 1 1944: 1 1945: 6 1946: 10 1947: 16 1948: 20 1949: 14 1950: 16 1951: 11 1952: 4 1953: 3 1954: 1 1955: 2 1956: 4 1957: 1 1958: 3 1959: 1 1961: 1 1963: 1 1964: 1 1965: 5 1966: 2 1968: 17 1969: 13 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 Immigration Act of 1924 Czechoslovak quota: 3,073 a year 1910: 219 Not shown: 6 crossings before 1880 and 10 after 1969. Family histories received April 2022 – September 2026. Source: FALATH & PARTNERS.
PeriodShare of crossings
Before 19009.3%
1900–190933.5%
1910–191422.0%
1915–19191.2%
1920–192415.5%
1925–193913.5%
1940 and later4.9%
Share of 3,689 recorded crossings. Family histories received April 2022 – September 2026.

World War I stopped emigration almost completely. Between 1915 and 1919, our data record only 45 crossings, against 183 in 1913 alone. When the war ended, the crossings returned at once: 176 in 1920 and 179 in 1921. The Immigration Act of 1924 then cut the annual quota for immigrants from Czechoslovakia from 14,357 to 3,073. Crossings continued after 1924, but nearly a third of those between 1925 and 1939 (29%) were made by ancestors who had crossed before.

Many ancestors crossed more than once. Of the 2,958 ancestors with a known year, 594 (20.1%) appear with two or more crossings, and some with as many as five.

Nearly half of all ancestors (46.2%) first arrived before 1910, and two-thirds (66.3%) before 1915. Cases with pre-1908/1910 emigration form a group of their own. Our article on them covers the 2025 landmark case that changed the Slovak Ministry of the Interior’s practice on ancestors who emigrated before 1908/1910 and naturalized in the U.S. before 1918.

Where Slovak immigrants settled in America: Pennsylvania, Ohio, New York, Illinois, and New Jersey

For 2,614 ancestors, the family history names the state or province where they settled. More than a third (37.6%) settled in Pennsylvania. Ohio (14.2%), New York (11.9%), Illinois (9.6%), and New Jersey (5.4%) follow, and together these five states account for 78.7%. In all, the ancestors in our data settled in 41 states, the District of Columbia, and eight Canadian provinces.

Where Slovak immigrants settled: U.S. states and Canadian provincesShare of the 2,614 ancestors whose state or province of settlement is known Pennsylvania: 37.6%; Ohio: 14.2%; New York: 11.9%; Illinois: 9.6%; New Jersey: 5.4%; Connecticut: 2.7%; Indiana: 2.4%; Michigan: 2.2%; Minnesota: 2.1%; Wisconsin: 2.0%; Canada (all provinces): 2.0%; Other states and D.C.: 7.9% Where Slovak immigrants settled: U.S. states and Canadian provinces Share of the 2,614 ancestors whose state or province of settlement is known Pennsylvania Pennsylvania: 37.6% 37.6% Ohio Ohio: 14.2% 14.2% New York New York: 11.9% 11.9% Illinois Illinois: 9.6% 9.6% New Jersey New Jersey: 5.4% 5.4% Connecticut Connecticut: 2.7% 2.7% Indiana Indiana: 2.4% 2.4% Michigan Michigan: 2.2% 2.2% Minnesota Minnesota: 2.1% 2.1% Wisconsin Wisconsin: 2.0% 2.0% Canada (all provinces) Canada (all provinces): 2.0% 2.0% Other states and D.C. Other states and D.C.: 7.9% 7.9% In all: 41 states, the District of Columbia, and 8 Canadian provinces. Family histories received April 2022 – September 2026. Source: FALATH & PARTNERS.
State or provinceShare of ancestors
Pennsylvania37.6%
Ohio14.2%
New York11.9%
Illinois9.6%
New Jersey5.4%
Connecticut2.7%
Indiana2.4%
Michigan2.2%
Minnesota2.1%
Wisconsin2.0%
Canada (all provinces)2.0%
Other states and the District of Columbia7.9%
Share of the 2,614 ancestors whose state or province of settlement is known. Family histories received April 2022 – September 2026.

This is the map of industrial America before World War I: the coal and steel towns of Pennsylvania, the mills of Ohio, and the industrial cities of New York, New Jersey, and Illinois.

Ancestors born outside today’s Slovakia: Ukraine, the Czech Republic, and Poland

Not every family that asks us about Slovak citizenship has an ancestor born in today’s Slovakia. In 107 of 4,041 families (2.6%), none of the ancestors the family named was born in today’s Slovakia. Many such families think of these ancestors as Slovak or Czechoslovak, because the places they came from shared a state with Slovakia: Austria-Hungary before 1918, and for some of them Czechoslovakia between the wars.

The largest group, 37.4% of these ancestors, were born in today’s Ukraine, most of them in Subcarpathian Ruthenia, which belonged to the Kingdom of Hungary until 1918 and to Czechoslovakia from 1919 to 1939. Another 36.1% were born in today’s Czech Republic, in Bohemia and Moravia, and 11.6% in today’s Poland.

Born outside today’s Slovakia: Where these ancestors came fromFamilies with no Slovak-born ancestor; share of their 147 ancestors by today’s country of birth Ukraine: 37.4%; Czech Republic: 36.1%; Poland: 11.6%; Germany: 5.4%; Serbia: 2.7%; Hungary: 2.0%; Romania: 2.0%; Other countries: 2.7% Born outside today’s Slovakia: Where these ancestors came from Families with no Slovak-born ancestor; share of their 147 ancestors by today’s country of birth Ukraine (mostly Subcarpathian Ruthenia) Ukraine: 37.4% 37.4% Czech Republic Czech Republic: 36.1% 36.1% Poland Poland: 11.6% 11.6% Germany Germany: 5.4% 5.4% Serbia Serbia: 2.7% 2.7% Hungary Hungary: 2.0% 2.0% Romania Romania: 2.0% 2.0% Other countries Other countries: 2.7% 2.7% Countries by today’s borders. Family histories received April 2022 – September 2026. Source: FALATH & PARTNERS.
Country of birth (today’s borders)Share of ancestors
Ukraine37.4%
Czech Republic36.1%
Poland11.6%
Germany5.4%
Serbia2.7%
Hungary2.0%
Romania2.0%
Other countries2.7%
Share of the 147 ancestors in the 107 families with no ancestor born in today’s Slovakia. Countries by today’s borders; other countries: Croatia, Austria, and one more country. Family histories received April 2022 – September 2026.

What the numbers mean for your family

The most common family history in our data looks like this: a great-grandparent, born in a village in eastern Slovakia, who arrived before World War I and settled in Pennsylvania or Ohio. If that is your family, your history is the one we see most often.

The data also show where the difficulty lies. The further back the ancestor and the earlier the departure, the more it depends on how well the case is prepared. If your ancestor left Bratislava in 1968, proving that ancestor’s Czechoslovak citizenship is usually a formality. If your great-grandparent left a village in Šariš in 1903, it is the case.

How we compiled the data

The data come from family histories submitted to FALATH & PARTNERS for case review between April 2022, when the descent route opened, and September 2026: our case files and the inquiries sent to us through our contact form and by email.

  • On each line of descent, we recorded the Slovak-born ancestor nearest to the person who contacted us. A family with Slovak roots on both the father’s and the mother’s side counts on both lines. This gives 6,444 ancestors in 3,934 families.
  • Birthplaces were matched to today’s municipalities, districts, and regions of Slovakia, including their historical Hungarian names. The region is known for 4,202 ancestors and the district for 4,160. For 2,242 ancestors (35%), the birthplace could not be placed more precisely than Slovakia. They are included in the totals and left out of the regional shares.
  • Every recorded arrival counts, from 1850 to 1970. An ancestor who crossed three times appears three times in the timeline.
  • The state or province of settlement is the one named in the family history, known for 2,614 ancestors.
  • Ancestors born outside today’s Slovakia are counted only in families with no Slovak-born ancestor at all, by today’s country of their birthplace. Lines where a family named only “Czechoslovakia” or “Austria-Hungary,” without a place, are left out.
  • A family that appears more than once, as an inquiry and as a client case or in several inquiries, is counted once.
  • The data describe the families who asked us about Slovak citizenship, not all Americans of Slovak descent. Details in inquiries are as the families reported them.
  • We publish aggregated figures only. No family can be identified from them. The data are as of October 2026.

Where to start

If your Slovak-born ancestor is a parent, grandparent, or great-grandparent, the first step is the same for every family: submit your case for review. FALATH & PARTNERS was the first in Slovakia to take up citizenship by descent when the route opened in April 2022, and it has since reviewed 3,920+ cases and represented 1,025+ applicants. The review is complimentary and commits you to nothing.

Submit your case for review

General information on Slovak citizenship law, current as of publication. Not legal advice, and not a substitute for advice on your own circumstances. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes.

02 Keep reading

More on this topic.

Legal commentary

My ancestor became a U.S. citizen before 1918. Can I still get Slovak citizenship by descent?

Naturalization in the U.S. before 1918 no longer rules a family out on its own. What changed on June 24, 2025, and what every family still has to prove.

Read the full article
Practical guide

Who qualifies for Slovak citizenship by descent in 2026?

One ancestor, two conditions, three generations. Who qualifies, what the law does not require, and what applies when the ancestor is further back.

Read the full article
Legal commentary

Can you lose Slovak citizenship? The rules in 2026.

Slovak citizenship is lost by release or by voluntarily acquiring another citizenship. Exceptions, the 90-day notice, and how to regain it for those who lost it between 2010 and 2022.

Read the full article
Legal commentary

Slovak citizenship by descent: Does the 2025 landmark case still stand?

The decision still stands, and the condition is unchanged. What changed is the application. What the July 2026 amendment means for families relying on the 2025 decision.

Read the full article
Legal commentary

Does Slovak citizenship come with military conscription?

Slovakia abolished conscription on January 1, 2006, and has not brought it back. What remains is the national defense duty — and whether it applies to you comes down to one question: permanent residence in Slovakia.

Read the full article
Legal commentary

Does new Canadian citizenship affect your Slovak citizenship?

Since Bill C-3 came into force, a growing number of our clients have discovered that they are, and always were, Canadian citizens. The question follows immediately: does becoming Canadian cost you Slovakia?

Read the full article
Back to all articles

Don’t wait for the article. Ask the authors.

Your question is probably a case we’ve argued. Start with a complimentary, confidential review.

Complimentary case review